NCSC-Logo-cstl-nc

Presented by:pseg-logo
Sunday June 7, 2015  –  9:00 am – 2:00 pm
Roosevelt High School 1 Wagner Avenue Roosevelt, NY

Congratulations to the 2015 Winners!

The 2015 NCSC was a huge success! Hundreds of students from Middle Schools and High Schools around Nassau County presented their work across a range of categories, and the judges were highly impressed. All pictures were taken with the Vice President of PSEG John O’Connell.

HIGH SCHOOL WINNERS

 

1st PLACE OVERALL

Bongseok Jung, Jun Yan (Joshua) He
Manhasset High School
“A Novel Proposal for Nonalcoholic Steatohepatitis”

2nd PLACE OVERALL

Kamyar Ghiam, Anuj Gupta
Roslyn High School
“Factors Associated with Parental Pressure”

3rd PLACE OVERALL

Ariel Slepyan
Hewlett High School
“Microfluidic Device to Assess Thermotaxis of Bacteria”

BOTANY/ZOOLOGY CATEGORY

Levy Sominsky, Benjamin Golbin, Meghan Bialt-DeCelie
Hewlett High School
“Phytotoxicity of ZnO Nanoparticles and the Mechanism of Transport in Ceratopteris richardii”

ENGINEERING/PHYSICS CATEGORY

Anne Chen
Farmingdale High School
“Development of Au/ZnO Catalyzed Fuel Cells”

ENVIRONMENTAL/EARTH SCIENCE CATEGORY

Alexandra Kapilian
Long Beach High School
“The Effect Of Population Density On Carbon Dioxide Emissions”

GENERAL BIOLOGY CATEGORY

Elizabeth Ryan
Mineola High School
“Effect of Ibuprofen on Lumbriculus variegatus”

MIXED SCIENCES CATEGORY

Jinyu Wu
Manhasset High School
“Repurposing CNI-1493 to Treat Alzheimer Disease”

SOCIAL SCIENCE CATEGORY

Victoria Leto
Oceanside High School
“Examining Body Image Dissatisfaction Based on Sexual Orientation”

MIDDLE SCHOOL WINNERS

 

1st PLACE OVERALL

Julia Grossman
Woodmere
“Saving Our Soil and Plants from Acid Rain”

2nd PLACE OVERALL

George Gurney
Oyster Bay
“Ghost Mantis Reflexes”

3rd PLACE OVERALL

Brandon Langone
Grand Avenue
“Programming a Robot”
&
Sara Micheli
Carle Place
“Music and Math”

BIOLOGY/CHEMISTRY CATEGORY

Anna Tevadze
Woodmere
“Food vs Heart Rate”

ENGINEERING/PHYSICS CATEGORY

Nathan Mundell, Nasir Young, Noah Scroppo
Lawrence
“Ballistic Bowling”

ENVIRONMENTAL/EARTH SCIENCE CATEGORY

Grace Cutler
East Woods School
“Cosmic Condensation”

SOCIAL SCIENCE CATEGORY

Marissa Aaronson, Morgan Lee
Woodmere
“Sweet or Sour?”

 

 

 

 

For more information, please contact:

nassauscience@cstl.org
516-764-0045